Monday, February 3, 2014


Friday, January 31, 2014

*Joy* We are pregnant again!! Such sweet relief

So so soooo happy! Mister and I are pregnant! Another miracle in our lives!

Mister suggested we listen to the message as soon as we got to the car after getting off the train yesterday. We held hands and listened to the message I had asked the nurse to leave us.

Her voice was happy from the start, and she said she was very happy to tell us that the test game back positive, that I had a beta of 84, and that we are pregnant!!

It look me a moment, to just let it sink in, I remember saying 'oh my God, really!??' and then I just started crying. With relief, with so much relief. Waiting for this moment since early last year, then being delayed in Nov and Dec cycles. We are pregnant with out little one 3BB!!

Now, of course, praying for our Little One to be strong, healthy, cozy and to keep growing.

Mister sent me a text this morning to say 'Have a good morning you 2 and we all look forward to tonight' (when we are all reunited and excited for a weekend of family time). And this morning when we kissed goodbye at the train station he also said love you too to little one. And he kissed my belly last night. He said he knew the test was going to be yes because I was a 'different kind of moody' lol.

I told Kat on facetime during dinner and she cried even more than I did! Love her, so grateful to have her friendship over all these years. Since no one else of our family or friends know, it's so nice to be able to share with one person who understands all that we've gone through with endo and what a true miracle a pregnancy is to us.

This morning I walked up to work and remembered what it was like coming to the building for my interview back in April 2013. And how it all lead up to this moment: this moment of walking to work, not alone, but with my little one 3BB tucked safe inside me. :)

Praying, praying, praying for our Little One to arrive safely in Sept or Oct (due Oct 8!), arrive safe and healthy.

Mister thinks for sure we are having another boy, but I feel like Little One is a little girl...we'll see!!

We are 4 weeks as of cool!!

Thursday, January 30, 2014

First hCG results are in...drinking camomile tea to relax until I hear the message!

So today is the day....when we find out if we are preggo...well almost preggo! I know how important the second test result is as well, but today will let us know if our prayers are answers. I wasn't expecting a call from the nurse until the afternoon, because that's when they usually make their calls. So I was shocked when I heard my phone ring at 9:25 this morning. I had asked the nurse who called to do the same thing I asked for when we were waiting on beta results for X. To please leave me a message so my Mister and I can listen to it together when we get home from work. I still remember X's beta tests as if they were a movie. It's funny, because I can remember the exact feeling I had both times they confirmed our positive test. But I don't remember much else around that time, and now I'm thankful I can read my blog posts from back then!
This time will be different...this time we will pick up X from daycare, and he will be sooo happy that both mummy and daddy picked him up (because when only daddy picks him up the first thing he says to me is 'mummy, you no pick me up!' lol. Then we will head home and i would like to listen to the msg with X there as well, just in case. Praying, praying, praying for little one 3BB, to have a healthy pregnancy and to bring him or her home safely. I was very emotional yesterday, and I found some great sayings about mothers and son's that I want to share. I love my X more than life itself, and I can't wait to love another child as well. X will be an amazing big brother, I know it!

Hey Baby, we're waiting....again!

After many wonderful, happy year, the happiest of my life, we are continuing our IVF journey with one of our beautiful frosties, so our beautiful Xman can have a brother or sister, and we can add even more joy to our family.

This post will be a catch up of how wonderful every moment of my life has been since the moment we knew we were pregnant with Xman back in August 2010. He is the prince of our hearts, the light of our lives. He is so sweet, and kind, and funny, and the most amazing little man in the world. We absolutely adore everything about him, and as he says, 'mommy, daddy, xman, best friends'. <3 p="">
More to come...promise :) 

Monday, January 27, 2014

Two week wait! Day 7 - 2 days to go!

Our little 3BB, we've waited so long for you to be with us! I'm hoping our lives together are meant to be, because when we tried for our FET on December 24 it was cancelled just a few moments before our transfer with little 4BC. I had unexplained fluid in my uterus from an unmedicated cycle. This time I was put on estrace from day 3, then progesterone as well from day 10. 

I feel like our little one 3BB is a girl, a little fighter just like I was. I'm so scared of things not working out that I'm doing my best to not let my brain go there, go to places of sad things. 

Our transfer was on Monday, Jan 20, and it went perfectly, just like Xman's did 3.5 years ago. Same room, same chair, but different dr. Dr. Greenblatt oversaw our transfer, while another newer dr actually did the implantation. Dr Greenblatt said the implantation was in an excellent spot.

Our first beta will be on wednesday, Jan 29. Eeeek! Trying really hard not to think about it, but today I did double-check when milestones would be for 3BB. I'm praying that little one is strong, healthy, cozy and keep growing! (Just like we said for Xman!) Can't break tradition, as I told Mister the other day lol.

This time feels different, because when things are stressful, I try and focus on the absolute joy and beauty that is my sweet little boy, the one who healed my heart.

Yesterday, I looked up this blog again, because I was curious about what my mental state was, and what symptoms I was having. The Tues and Wed after this transfer, I had terrible headaches, that just made my teeth chatter. Tylenol helped very much. Then starting Friday, I've just been inhaling food on occasion. Sometimes I feel like I can't get enough! Yesterday, Mister made these delicious garlic bread with cheese and I inhaled 4 pieces. When he asked me how many pieces he ate (cause I usually eat 2!) I honestly couldn't remember how many I had eaten, only that I was starving lol. 

I will post the pic of the moment of tranfer of little one, my 3BB, very soon. I took some really nice pictures at the church near work, which I went to after the transfer. I didn't take the day off, but I wasn't too busy at work so I kept my normal routine, but moved slower. And my head was totally in a different space - I took the train headed west, 25 minutes in the wrong direction! Ya, I was distracted lol. But I did also make it to an accupuncture session that evening, so I hope that helped my body.

Little one - we love you! 


Monday, December 13, 2010

I Love being a Pregonaut!! :)

Today is 21 weeks, 6 days.:)

I just want to say how much I LOVE being pregnant. I love feeling our little man move around. I love that my belly is growing. More than any other time in my life, I love the way I look..side profile, front profile...I just love the changes my body is doing to make sure our little Limey love has room to grow. 

As I write this, I can feel him move right now, a little buzz, like a hummingbird, inside my lower right abdomen. The first time I ever felt him move was on Friday, Nov 19 (18 wk, 3 dy) in the afternoon. I was sitting on the couch in front of the computer, with my knees folded up, and I felt a fluttering hummingbird in my abdomen. I stopped, because everything stopped. I thought 'oh my goodness, Limey, is that you??' I told Mister about it later on, saying that I think there was a good chance that I had felt Limey for the first time, but I had to feel him again a few times to be sure. By Thurs, Nov 25 (19 wk. 2 dy) I was feeling Limey quite a bit. I really noticed when we were in the car driving to William Ashley in the morning before our appt with Dr. Badmos. Now our next big thing is Dad being able to feel his little boy!! We can't wait!!

I'm having some heart beating trouble since 18 weeks. My heart starts pounding, my legs go numb, but I realize that I have to take it slower and breathe through my nose as much as possible (Kat's suggestion!) It's still hard tho, on a day like today that's -20 with windchill. But Quo Loved the coolness of today..he was in such a good mood when we were out this afternoon. He is such our good little boy :) 

18 weeks 6 days!

Tuesday, November 30, 2010

We're having a little baby BOY!! Hoooray!!! Now it's 3 girls vs 3 boys lol!

Our Dearest Limes,

We are SO HAPPY to hear you are our little baby boy!! Mom's already started looking for the cutest little boy outfits for you! Dad is trying to hold me back a bit so I don't spend 'millions of dollars!'

And Dad keeps saying he won the 'bet', but as I'll explain, the bet was totally biased.

More to come...


Friday, November 26, 2010

Drumroll please...Limey is a.....BOY!!!!!!